Get started4 Glenmore Croft is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2DS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 39.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £137,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Glenmore Croft changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
4 Glenmore Croft outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Woodhouse Road/Normanton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

8 November 2019Most recent
£137,500
+5.8%25 October 2019
£130,000
+42.9%over 15 years27 February 2004
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2DS: £154,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S12 2NH
Closest school
0.3 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.