Get started6 Holly Gardens is a detached house in Sheffield (S12 2DE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2004 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 55.9% above the 2004 sale of £136,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2025
6 Holly Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 9 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 6 Holly Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Normanton Hill/Hollybank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

2 December 2004Most recent
£136,000
+29.5%over 1 year23 July 2003
£105,000
+60.3%over 2 years3 November 2000
£65,500
+26.0%over 4 years19 January 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2DE: £148,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Intake Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.