Get started26a is a four-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S12 2BR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 47% above the 2013 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
26a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2022
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 26a.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to dwellinghouse
26a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 7 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 7 years.
26a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Normanton Hill/Hollybank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Alterations and extension to garage to form garage, bedroom and shower room
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 August 2013Most recent
£192,500
-4.7%over 6 years12 October 2006
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2BR: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S12 2SA
Closest school
0.5 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB