Get started16 Hollybank Drive is a detached house in Sheffield (S12 2BR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £248,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 16 Hollybank Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 16 Hollybank Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,594
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Normanton Hill/Hollybank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£248,000
-4.6%21 June 2024
£260,000
+48.6%over 7 years15 July 2016
£175,000
+86.2%over 12 years17 October 2003
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2BR: £165,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S12 2TH
Closest school
0.5 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.