Get started5 Hollybank Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £220,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Hollybank Crescent has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear/side extension to dwellinghouse (as amended by plan received 5.12.07)
Price for 5 Hollybank Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£220,250
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
5 Hollybank Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,591
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mansfield Road/Cadman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£220,250
+107.8%over 17 years29 April 2005
£106,000
+24.8%over 11 months4 June 2004
£84,950
+68.2%over 3 years27 April 2001
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2BP: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S12 2QW
Closest school
0.2 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.