Get started40 Mansfield Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 70.7% above the 2015 sale of £75,000. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
40 Mansfield Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2025
40 Mansfield Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 40 Mansfield Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£938
Street avg £1,152
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodhouse Road/Normanton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2015Most recent
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2BJ: £137,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S12 2DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Intake Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB