Get started14 Little Lane is a detached house in Sheffield (S12 2BG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 23% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £217,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 14 Little Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Woodhouse Road/Kilvington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

19 April 2022Most recent
£217,000
+14.2%over 6 months14 October 2021
£190,000
+32.9%over 17 years30 April 2004
£142,950
+119.9%over 3 years3 August 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2BG: £105,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S12 2TH
Closest school
0.3 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.