Get started40 Pleasant Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 34.2% above the 2020 sale price. Sold March 2020 for £162,500.
40 Pleasant Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2022
40 Pleasant Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 8 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 40 Pleasant Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,982
Street avg £1,977
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhouse Road/Kilvington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

11 March 2020Most recent
£162,500
+20.4%over 6 years5 April 2013
£135,000
+57.0%over 8 months3 August 2012
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2BE: £185,100 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S12 2QS
Closest school
0.2 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.