Get started57 Pleasant Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 23.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
57 Pleasant Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
57 Pleasant Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,397
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhouse Road/Kilvington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£175,000
+38.3%over 5 years2 October 2015
£126,500
-9.6%30 September 2015
£140,000
+22.5%over 6 years30 January 2009
£114,240
+14.3%over 4 years26 March 2004
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2BD: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.