Get startedValley House is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 9th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Valley House, where floor areas span 37–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 18.6% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Valley House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,207
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Valley House outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,124
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhouse Road/Kilvington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2007Most recent
£106,207
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AZ: £94,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S12 2DG
Closest school
0.3 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB