Get started55 Woodhouse Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 22.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 109.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Construction of a means of vehicular access
55 Woodhouse Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 24 years.
55 Woodhouse Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,974
Street avg £1,147
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Woodhouse Road/Kilvington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£150,000
+66.7%over 8 years7 April 2014
£90,000
-8.6%over 4 years9 October 2009
£98,500
+393.7%over 11 years29 June 1998
£19,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AY: £128,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
S12 2DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.