Get started224 Mansfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2AR). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 54.2% above the 2018 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £118,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
224 Mansfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 224 Mansfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£868
Street avg £1,364
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mansfield Road/Mansfield Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£118,000
+25.5%over 12 years27 January 2006
£94,000
+10.7%over 2 years12 June 2003
£84,950
+80.7%over 2 years30 April 2001
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AR: £120,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S12 2QS
Closest school
0.0 km
Intake Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.