Get started73 Mansfield Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2AG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 33.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £99,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 55 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 16 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 73 Mansfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,800
Street avg £1,422
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mansfield Road/Woodhouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

11 August 2021Most recent
£99,000
+26.9%over 7 years28 February 2014
£78,000
+2.6%over 5 years28 May 2008
£76,000
+4.1%over 2 years23 November 2005
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AG: £87,500 (2020–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S12 2DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Intake Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.