Get started29 Bexley Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4FD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 27.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2002. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2026
Loft conversion with rear dormer. CERTIFICATE OF LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT (PROPOSED)
Price for 29 Bexley Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 18 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 29 Bexley Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,977
Street avg £3,873
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heathfield Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

22 November 2016Most recent
£350,000
+79.5%over 13 years7 November 2003
£195,000
+82.2%over 2 years10 November 2000
£107,000
+32.1%over 2 years3 July 1998
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4FD: £535,000 (2025–2022).
24 Bexley Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2025
23 Bexley Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2024
4 Bexley Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2023
5 Bexley Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2022
2 Bexley Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RM6 4LU
Closest school
0.4 km
Grove Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.