Get startedFlat 5 is a mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9RR). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2019); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 4th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £248,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 5 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, Flat 5 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,277
Street avg £4,052
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Evesham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2019Most recent
£248,000
-4.6%26 July 2019
£260,000
+57.6%over 14 years18 February 2005
£165,000
+1.2%over 2 years27 January 2003
£163,000
+171.7%over 5 years20 March 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9RR: £290,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RH2 9NW
Closest school
0.8 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.