Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 9RR). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 51.7% above the 2011 sale of £145,000. At 41 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 13 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, Flat 4 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,537
Street avg £4,135
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Evesham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2011Most recent
£145,000
-9.4%27 August 2010
£160,000
+21.2%over 7 years23 May 2003
£132,000
+1.6%28 November 2002
£129,950
+44.4%over 1 year24 August 2001
£90,000
+52.7%over 3 years10 October 1997
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9RR: £290,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RH2 9NW
Closest school
0.8 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.