Get started8a is a five-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 9DF). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Held since July 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,107,000 sits 140.7% above the 2008 sale of £460,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 57.9% below the postcode norm. At 222 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8a has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Loft conversion including the raising of a section of flat roof to the rear of the house and the introduction of rooflights and solar panels. Variation of Condition 1 of permission 20/02804/HHOLD. Move the solar panels from the crown roof to the south facing sloped roofs to increase the efficiency of the panels and to make them easier to maintain. It is also proposed to install and additional 2no. solar panels (giving a total of 10no. for the project).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£1,107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.3% per year over 4 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 24.3% per year over 4 years.
8a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,072
Street avg £5,924
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Evesham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating system changed
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Loft conversion including the raising of a section of flat roof to the rear of the house and the introduction of rooflights and solar panels. As amended on 13/01/2021
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 July 2008Most recent
£460,000
+162.9%over 4 years5 February 2004
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9DF: £1,285,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
RH2 9DE
Closest school
0.8 km
Reigate Priory Community Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area