Get started10 Reigate Road is a semi-detached house in Sidlow, Reigate, Reigate (RH2 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£566/sq ft) was about 206.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it sits well below the postcode median (180 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £590,500.
10 Reigate Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Reigate Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 21 years.
£590,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 10 Reigate Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,088
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 252 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

4 October 2024Most recent
£590,500
+66.3%over 17 years1 June 2007
£355,000
+24.6%over 3 years10 September 2003
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8QH: £387,000 (2023–1999).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RH2 8NN
Ironsbottom — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Westvale Park Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.