Get started1 New Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sidlow, Reigate, Reigate (RH2 8PT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£610/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £571,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 87 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Loft conversion with new rear dormer. Front slope windows and roof alterations.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£571,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1 New Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,563
Street avg £4,677
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed enlarged single storey rear extension. Addition of side/flank windows into main two storey dwellings.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 May 2024Most recent
£571,000
+52.3%over 5 years19 October 2018
£375,000
+11.6%over 2 years18 August 2016
£336,000
+34.4%over 11 years10 September 2004
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8PT: £445,000 (2025–2018).
8 New Cottages Ironsbottom Sidlow Reigate
Sold Oct 2025
2 Bagley Cottages Ironsbottom Sidlow Reigate
Sold Mar 2025
Tudor Barn Ironsbottom Sidlow Reigate
Sold Apr 2023
1 Bagley Cottages Ironsbottom Sidlow Reigate
Sold Feb 2020
4 New Cottages Ironsbottom Sidlow Reigate
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RH2 8PT
Three Horseshoes — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Dovers Green School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.