Get startedVancouver House is a five-bedroom detached house in Leigh, Reigate, Reigate (RH2 8PD). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in December 2003. At 264 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,304,000 sits 247.7% above the 2003 sale of £375,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 70.8% below the postcode norm. 8 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at Vancouver House.
Variation of Condition 5 of approved planning permission MO/2014/0402 for the erection of part single, part two storey rear extension to allow changes as listed in letter from agent dated 16 August 2019.
Vancouver House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£1,304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Vancouver House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,420
Street avg £5,486
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of part single, part two storey rear extension.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 December 2003Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8PD: £580,000 (2023–2010).
The Old Workshop Clayhill Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Mar 2023
Heather Lodge Clayhill Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Dec 2019
Jackdaws Clayhill Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Nov 2015
Bay Tree Cottage Clayhill Road Leigh Reigate
Sold May 2010
Woodside Clayhill Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Dec 2006
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
RH2 8AJ
Clayhill Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB