Get startedThe Old Barn is a detached house in Leigh, Reigate, Reigate (RH2 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 256 m² (around 2756 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 54). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 256 m² the property is well over the postcode median (154 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£562/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
The Old Barn sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2026
Latest sale on The Old Barn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Old Barn outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,055
Street avg £3,645
Floor Area
256 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

8 December 2017Most recent
£1,550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8NS: £625,000 (2023–2016).
Albury Cottage Bunce Common Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Nov 2023
Ranmore Cottage Bunce Common Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Aug 2023
Jasmine Bunce Common Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Aug 2016
Bryony Bunce Common Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Sept 2011
Honeysuckle Bunce Common Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Sept 2008
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
22.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Bunce Common Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
North Downs Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB