Get started2 Bancroft Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 7RW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. At 74 m² this is the 11th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £405,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Bancroft Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2024
2 Bancroft Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 2 Bancroft Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,473
Street avg £4,409
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bancroft Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

3 August 2021Most recent
£405,000
+15.7%over 6 years20 January 2015
£350,000
+40.0%over 11 years23 September 2003
£250,000
+39.7%over 2 years11 September 2001
£178,950
+72.1%over 3 years3 July 1998
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7RW: £345,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RH2 7BL
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.