Get started6 Brandsland is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 7PB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 is 25.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 300.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2025
6 Brandsland has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and porch.
Price for 6 Brandsland has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 20 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vevers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£400,000
+66.7%over 10 years10 March 2006
£240,000
+14.3%over 2 years23 April 2003
£210,000
+63.4%over 1 year6 July 2001
£128,500
+89.0%over 5 years1 April 1996
£68,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in RH2 7PB: £96,500 (2024–1996).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
RH2 7NG
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.