Get started5 Hazel Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 908 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 sits 132.2% above the 2009 sale of £180,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
5 Hazel Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2019
Decking in rear garden to connect back entry to property with shed.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £3,562
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holly Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

3 July 2009Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7LZ: £480,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RH2 7HS
Closest school
0.5 km
Reigate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB