Get started24 Hazel Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £550,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 109.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £480,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 24 Hazel Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
24 Hazel Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,244
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holly Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2021Most recent
£480,000
+103.4%over 12 years27 August 2009
£236,000
+25.5%over 6 years22 November 2002
£188,000
+103.2%over 3 years27 July 1999
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7LZ: £476,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RH2 7NG
Closest school
0.5 km
Reigate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.