Get started1d is a mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 7HF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £317,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1d sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2023
1d has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 13 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 13 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£317,500
+1.8%over 3 years5 May 2017
£312,000
+12.4%over 2 years5 December 2014
£277,500
+22.2%over 1 year26 July 2013
£227,000
-4.4%over 5 years30 May 2008
£237,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7HF: £875,000 (2025–2024).
RH2 7JW
Chartfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.