Get started12 Aspen Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 768 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 17.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2021
12 Aspen Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 14 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 12 Aspen Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,206
Street avg £2,779
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

2 December 2016Most recent
£299,950
+42.9%over 5 years27 May 2011
£209,950
+19.3%over 7 years8 December 2003
£176,000
+28.0%over 1 year25 November 2002
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3RB: £360,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH16 3TZ
Northlands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Northlands Wood Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.