Get started7 Burma Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £690,000. 8 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey front extension at 7 Burma Close.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Front of property
Ground and first floor front extension with associated alterations.
7 Burma Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£689,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Line of two Oak (T1 and T2) and one Ash (T3) thin crowns by up to 20%. Remove two large lower branches (one from each Oak) overhanging lawn and crown lift to 6m. Reduce drooping secondary branch by 2m.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2025Most recent
£690,000
+263.2%over 27 years30 April 1998
£190,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in RH16 3JE: £355,000 (2013–1997).
RH16 3JE
Marlow Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northlands Wood Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB