Get started8 Ashurst Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1165 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Ashurst Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2020
8 Ashurst Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 18 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 8 Ashurst Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,928
Street avg £3,397
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

2 September 2019Most recent
£425,000
+10.1%over 3 years21 September 2015
£386,000
+17.0%over 8 years19 February 2007
£330,000
+11.9%over 5 years26 October 2001
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3EJ: £462,000 (2025–2021).
2 Ashurst Place Heath Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
12 Ashurst Place Heath Road Haywards Heath
Sold May 2022
1 Ashurst Place Heath Road Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2022
9 Ashurst Place Heath Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2021
4 Ashurst Place Heath Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH16 3TZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.