Get started7 Ashurst Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 13.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Ashurst Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 7 Ashurst Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,899
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

25 April 2019Most recent
£425,000
+44.1%over 6 years8 February 2013
£295,000
+1.7%over 8 years8 April 2004
£290,000
+9.4%over 2 years30 November 2001
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3EJ: £462,000 (2025–2021).
2 Ashurst Place Heath Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
12 Ashurst Place Heath Road Haywards Heath
Sold May 2022
1 Ashurst Place Heath Road Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2022
9 Ashurst Place Heath Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2021
4 Ashurst Place Heath Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH16 3TU
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.