Get started13 Lucastes Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£672/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £1,070,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Eucalyptus - Fell. Magnolia tree- Reduce by 0.5 -1 metres. Retaining Photinia,Conifer,Bay and other Magnolia.
13 Lucastes Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,099,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£1,070,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 13 Lucastes Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,230
Street avg £4,314
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wychperry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed part two, part single storey extension including various minor elevational and internal alterations to existing dwelling.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 May 2022Most recent
£1,070,000
+118.4%over 15 years22 September 2006
£490,000
+184.9%over 10 years5 January 1996
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1JE: £577,500 (2019–2001).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
RH16 1RB
Closest school
0.9 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.