Get started17 Gordon Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £600,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on 17 Gordon Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Gordon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,688
Street avg £3,833
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
College Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Demolition of garage and utility room to form ground floor rear extension.
31 October 2023Most recent
£600,000
+9.1%over 1 year17 June 2022
£550,000
+124.5%over 16 years27 January 2006
£245,000
+11.4%over 3 years8 October 2002
£220,000
+65.4%over 1 year3 October 2001
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EL: £405,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RH16 1JT
Closest school
0.6 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.