Get started35 Betchworth Avenue is a semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1042 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in March 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £511,000 sits 54.9% above the 2010 sale of £329,950. At 97 m² it sits well below the postcode median (154 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
35 Betchworth Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2020
35 Betchworth Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Householder application for proposed erection of a part single part two storey side/rear extension, conversion garage into habitable accommodation along with changes to fenestration following demolition of existing conservatory, erection of a detached outbuilding to rear.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 7 years.
£329,950
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 35 Betchworth Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £3,764
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kennedy Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Application for a certificate of proposed lawful development for the erection of a conservatory.
24 March 2010Most recent
£329,950
+46.6%over 6 years30 July 2003
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7RH: £660,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Aldryngton Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB