Get started29 Meadow Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 682 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged Reading HPI: -3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 sits 85% above the 2011 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Meadow Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
29 Meadow Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.9% per year over 3 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: -3.9% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 29 Meadow Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,471
Street avg £3,467
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gipsy Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for the proposed erection of a single storey rear extension with glass roof.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed erection of single storey front, side and rear extensions, plus conversion of exsting garage/store to additional habitable accommodation. (Part retrospective)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 February 2011Most recent
£220,000
-12.0%over 3 years21 December 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7EX: £485,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG6 7LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Loddon Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB