Get startedKennet House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reading (RG6 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Kennet House (49–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 4 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 2.8% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £235,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Kennet House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Kennet House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², Kennet House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,796
Street avg £3,213
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£235,000
+1.3%over 3 years8 November 2021
£232,000
-1.3%over 3 years24 April 2018
£235,000
+21.8%over 3 years26 September 2014
£193,000
+26.6%over 4 years3 November 2009
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7AE: £230,000 (2024–2014).
Kennet House Flat 9 Regis Park Road Reading
Sold Dec 2024
Kennet House Flat 1 Regis Park Road Reading
Sold Jun 2022
Kennet House Flat 2 Regis Park Road Reading
Sold Aug 2021
Kennet House Flat 10 Regis Park Road Reading
Sold Jan 2021
Kennet House Flat 11 Regis Park Road Reading
Sold Nov 2014
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
RG6 7AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.