Get started24 Caraway Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5XR). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 is 13.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2022
Latest sale on 24 Caraway Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 24 Caraway Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,472
Street avg £3,769
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chalfont Way Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

16 February 2018Most recent
£550,000
+83.3%over 13 years23 February 2004
£300,000
+89.3%over 5 years3 June 1998
£158,500
+33.2%over 2 years11 August 1995
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5XR: £400,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG6 5UT
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.