Get started12 Beaconsfield Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5UX). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2022 for £612,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 12 Beaconsfield Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£612,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 12 Beaconsfield Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,533
Street avg £4,381
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalfont Way Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

9 November 2022Most recent
£612,000
+47.5%over 3 years19 December 2018
£415,000
+71.1%over 16 years12 July 2002
£242,500
+85.1%over 5 years11 July 1997
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5UX: £334,100 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG6 5PT
Closest school
0.4 km
Radstock Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.