Get started45 Elm Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5UE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (164 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2022 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 13 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 45 Elm Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,346
Street avg £4,058
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brerewood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

6 May 2022Most recent
£330,000
+4.8%over 5 years26 August 2016
£315,000
+50.0%over 3 years30 November 2012
£210,000
+20.0%over 3 years29 May 2009
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5UE: £830,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.