Get started43 Elm Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5UE). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£614/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £350,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (164 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
43 Elm Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
43 Elm Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,604
Street avg £4,040
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brerewood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

29 October 2025Most recent
£350,000
+6.9%over 3 years15 July 2022
£327,500
+17.8%over 6 years22 January 2016
£278,000
+40.8%over 4 years31 March 2011
£197,500
+13.5%over 2 years10 December 2008
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5UE: £830,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RG6 5XR
Closest school
0.4 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.