Get started6 Ashley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 is 19.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Ashley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2020
6 Ashley Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£414,350
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 6 Ashley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,354
Street avg £3,108
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thanington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

12 April 2018Most recent
£414,350
+67.8%over 12 years18 November 2005
£247,000
+18.8%over 3 years7 June 2002
£208,000
+74.8%over 3 years26 June 1998
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5QY: £275,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG6 5TQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Radstock Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.