Get started10 Bay Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5GH). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £608,000 is 25.4% above the 2015 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
10 Bay Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2025
Application for a non-material amendment to planning consent 162684 to allow increase in roof height to 2.9m of one of the single storey extensions, in respect of a steel beam structural support. New plan B to be used in place of Old plan A.
10 Bay Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 10 Bay Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,880
Street avg £4,495
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rosemary Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Application for submission of detials to comply with the following condition of planning consent 162684. 4. Landscaping.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 October 2015Most recent
£485,000
+185.3%over 17 years5 June 1998
£170,000
+32.8%over 3 years4 January 1995
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5GH: £640,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG6 5UT
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.