Get started9 Chatteris Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £510,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Householder application for the proposed erection of a single storey front extension to dwelling and conversion of existing garage to additional habitable accommodation.
Price for 9 Chatteris Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 9 Chatteris Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,795
Street avg £3,649
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatteris Way - Gregory Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

Application for a certificate of lawfulness for an existing use for the conversion of two houses into one to form one single dwelling.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 November 2023Most recent
£510,000
+183.4%over 23 years8 September 2000
£179,950
+46.9%over 2 years27 March 1998
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4JA: £525,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
1.0 km
Radstock Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.