Get started34 Chatton Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 96.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2024 for £449,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Chatton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£449,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 34 Chatton Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,416
Street avg £4,052
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatton Close Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

22 January 2024Most recent
£449,500
+52.4%over 16 years4 July 2007
£294,950
+26.9%over 1 year13 July 2005
£232,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DY: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.6 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.