Get started6 Bradmore Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £673,000 sits 107.1% above the 2007 sale of £325,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 129 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 25 EPCs).
6 Bradmore Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed erection of a single storey rear extension plus conversion of garage to provide additional habitable accommodation
6 Bradmore Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 6 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 6 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Bradmore Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,519
Street avg £4,090
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beeston Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Proposed conversion of garage to provide additional habitable accommodation
26 January 2007Most recent
£325,000
+51.2%over 6 years24 August 2000
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DS: £595,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RG6 4DR
Closest school
0.5 km
Hillside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB