Get started14 Easington Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3XN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 139% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 72 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £450,000 in July 2024.
Application for non-material amendment to planning consent 170765 to allow changes for the proposed flat roof pitched roof with tiles.
Price for 14 Easington Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
14 Easington Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £3,627
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Easington Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for the proposed erection of a single storey rear extension and a single storey front extension to form porch.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 July 2024Most recent
£450,000
+21.6%over 5 years13 June 2019
£370,000
+57.5%over 9 years16 February 2010
£234,950
+9.3%over 4 years21 June 2005
£215,000
+106.7%over 7 years27 May 1998
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3XN: £465,000 (2025–2019).
11 Easington Drive Lower Earley Reading
Sold Sept 2025
29 Easington Drive Lower Earley Reading
Sold Nov 2024
3 Easington Drive Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jul 2022
23 Easington Drive Lower Earley Reading
Sold May 2019
19 Easington Drive Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG6 3AY
Closest school
0.2 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.