Get started8 Burniston Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3XE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 sits 61% above the 2014 sale of £282,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014).
8 Burniston Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side and rear of property
8 Burniston Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 4 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 8 Burniston Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,765
Street avg £2,967
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kitwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Householder application for the proposed erection of single storey side and rear extensions, following demolition of existing conservatory.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side extension to dwelling
30 January 2014Most recent
£282,000
+17.0%over 4 years20 August 2009
£241,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3XE: £310,000 (2019–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG6 3XR
Closest school
0.3 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.