Get started25 Felixstowe Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3UF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 16.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 102.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £382,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2022
25 Felixstowe Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
25 Felixstowe Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 25 Felixstowe Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,387
Street avg £3,543
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Felixstowe Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Application for a certificate of lawful proposed use for the erection of single storey rear extension to form conservatory.
7 November 2018Most recent
£382,500
+62.8%over 13 years23 September 2005
£234,950
+51.6%over 4 years30 April 2001
£154,950
+47.6%over 3 years22 August 1997
£105,000
+28.0%over 2 years20 June 1995
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3UF: £389,000 (2023–2018).
15 Felixstowe Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold May 2023
1 Felixstowe Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Dec 2022
7 Felixstowe Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Aug 2021
2 Felixstowe Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Feb 2021
24 Felixstowe Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG6 3DA
Closest school
0.4 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.