Get started9 Bridport Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 54 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 sits 77.6% above the 2009 sale of £249,950.
9 Bridport Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9 Bridport Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,630
Street avg £3,992
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sellafield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

6 November 2009Most recent
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3DG: £387,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG6 3AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Loddon Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB