Get started81 Bridport Close is a detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 11.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£588/sq ft) was about 109.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £405,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£405,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 81 Bridport Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,328
Street avg £3,917
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sellafield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

30 August 2022Most recent
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3DG: £387,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG6 3DA
Closest school
0.4 km
Loddon Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB