Get started21 Heath Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Reading (RG6 1ND). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 10.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£628/sq ft) was about 134.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £432,500 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 21 Heath Road in 2025.
Extension: Rear of property
Certificate of Lawfulness for Proposed single-storey rear extension
21 Heath Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£432,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
21 Heath Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,758
Street avg £4,794
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peters Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawfulness for Proposed single storey rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 November 2021Most recent
£432,500
+246.0%over 23 years5 December 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1ND: £470,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RG6 1EP
Closest school
0.2 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB